This privacy policy pertains to your rights on how Atlas Travel Services Limited, a company registered in Ireland, registration no. 226735, collect and use your ‘personal’ information. As a participant in our Corporate Travel Programme you have the right to review our data protection policy prior to providing Atlas with any of your personal data. To understand our data protection policy please see below description of our practices.  

At Atlas Travel we treat your privacy with utmost priority. We work on a trust based relationship with our clients. We are committed to the appropriate use of personal information and to protecting the privacy of personal information in our care.

Data Protection is a vital component of our service. The protection of Data is specifically in relation to any data pertaining to the ‘individuals’ within your company.

The Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003 requires us by law to obtain your consent to the collection of sensitive information, as defined in the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003, including information in relation to Religion, Race and Health conditions.

What information we collect

In order to serve you and your travel requirements we collect personal information which is required to facilitate your travel arrangements. For example we may collect your name, contact information, home address, passport details, sensitive billing information, relevant health issues and dietary requirements. We will assume that you have consented to the collection of all information and understand the uses of this information for the travel management process.

How we collect data

Your personal information is collected directly from you whether it’s in person, by telephone, email, through our website, mobile apps, social media or any other contact we or our business partners may have with you. Your data is collected when you complete your traveller profile, purchase travel and communicate with us.

Use of the Information.

We use all the sensitive information in relation to booking of flights and travel related services. We use some of the personal information obtained for ensuring an easier and seamless travel experience- Meal Request, Preferred seating, reward programs etc. Information such as next of kin details and Traveller Tracking is essential to improve risk management and traveller security. Our commitment is to utilise data gathered to better service you in a tailored, customized approach.

Our communication and use of personal information may also include gathering information so we can develop our service for you, ensure you are on the right program and rewards programs, problem solve issues identified and the prevention of illegal activities.  Our on-going commitment to developing our service will involve surveys, social media, promotions and competitions so we can create new platforms to how best to meet your needs and develop a better travelling experience and travel management service for you.

Disclosure of Information

To ensure a seamless travel experience we may be required to share your information with the following;

  • Travel suppliers and credit card checking companies
  • Third Party vendors such as airlines, hotels, car rental companies and other service providers
  • Regulatory bodies, law enforcement and agencies to protect against fraud or related security/ illegal activities.
  • US Homeland Security for travel to the US or other Customs and border protection authorities.

Third party suppliers and vendors may be, where applicable sent your information specific to your travel arrangements and where any processing of data is required by vendor or suppliers their names will be specifically detailed. Third party contractors must only use this information for your travel arrangements and ensure the information is suitably protected. Although we work with reputable suppliers we recommend you check their privacy policies to further understand their procedures in relation to the use of your data.

Retention of Data

We retain data that is required in our contractual duties in the provision of services to the company and their employees. We review the data frequently and only retain for as long as necessary. Any deletion of data that is required in a timely fashion.

Security of Information

We have in place security procedures to protect your personal information. We understand the importance of constantly improving our systems to mitigate risk and our team of technological experts are focused on this task. In-house we are focused on ensuring your information is safe and only used for your travel needs. Access is restricted and password controlled.

Opt-Out

You may receive updates regarding special promotions or competitions targeted to your specific travel interests from time to time. You are under no obligation to respond to these emails and once notified we will take steps to stop using your information in this way.

Cookies

A cookie is a small piece of text sent to your computer’s memory which can later be retrieved by other web pages. Cookies are used to make your interactions online more convenient for you.

You can disable cookies using your own browser settings however this may effect what material you will have access to on our websites.

Complaints/ Feedbacks

All complaints/feedbacks can be done via your travel consultant. All Requests for access to your information or change of your information is done via a written request to:

Data Protection Manager

Atlas Travel

38 Pearse Street

Dublin 2

Changes in our policy

Atlas Travel reserves the right to modify this privacy policy from time to time. Please check our website for any on-going changes.